Mauro Castaneda Palacio v. State
[…] In his first point, Palacio argues that W.K.’s testimony was not strongly corroborated as to the solicitation itself and as to Palacio’s intent that W.K. actually act upon the solicitation as required under the penal code.  The State contends that it introduced evidence—exhibits and testimony—strongly corroborating W.K.’s testimony of both the solicitation and Palacio’s intent that W.K. act on the solicitation.

        A. Corroboration Requirement

        The offense of criminal solicitation of a minor contains a corroboration requirement.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(c) (Vernon 2003).  It states, “A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the minor act on the solicitation.”  Id.  General criminal solicitation contains an almost identical corroboration requirement.7  See id. § 15.03(b).  The corroboration requirement for general criminal solicitation is analogous to the corroboration requirement found in the accomplice witness statute.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.