in the Interest of H.J.A., a Minor Child
[…] PER CURIAM

PANEL F:  CAYCE, C.J.; LIVINGSTON and DAUPHINOT, JJ.

DELIVERED:  December 14, 2006

FOOTNOTES

1:

See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

2:

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.11 (Vernon Supp. 2006).

3:

Id. § 54.11(h).

4:

Id. § 51.10(h).

5:

Id. § 54.02(e) (Vernon 2002).

6:

Janecka v. State, 937 S.W.2d 456, 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 825 (1997).

7:

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.11(h).

8:

Appellant did not provide the trial court any legal authority to support her position that the sixty-day deadline could be waived.  On appeal, appellant relies on family code section 51.09, which provides, “[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title . . . may be waived in proceedings under this title.”   Id. § 51.09 (Vernon 2002).

9:

Id. § 51.10(h).

10:

Id. § 54.02(e) (providing that trial court must provide access to written matters at least one day before the transfer hearing).

11:

See Strickland v. Washington , 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064 (1984); Salinas v.