COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DELIVERED:  November 22, 2006

FOOTNOTES

1:

For simplicity, we often refer to these parties collectively as “appellants.”

2:

As a political subdivision of the State of Texas, the City was required to extend its employees workers’ compensation benefits by (1) becoming a self-insurer; (2) providing insurance under a workers’ compensation insurance policy; or (3) entering into an interlocal agreement with other political subdivisions providing for self-insurance.   Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 504.001(3), 504.011 (Vernon 2006); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2259.031 (Vernon 2000) (providing that a governmental unit may establish a self-insurance fund to protect itself and its employees from any insurable risk).

3:

See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 791.013(a) (Vernon 2004) (“To supervise the performance of an interlocal contract, the parties to the contract may . . . create an administrative agency.”).

4:

The interlocal agreement authorized the City to extend statutory workers’ compensation benefits to all volunteers.   See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 504.011, .012(a) (Vernon 2006) (providing for same).

5:

See Tex. Lab.