COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 31:

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.221(c) (Vernon 2006).

32:

See Orosco, 170 S.W.3d at 133-34 (holding that the workers’ compensation claimant was the prevailing party under section 408.221(c) because he obtained a dismissal of the insurance company’s workers’ compensation appeal based on lack of standing); see also Dean Foods Co. v. Anderson, 178 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2005, pet. denied) (holding that the workers’ compensation claimant was the prevailing party under section 408.221(c) because the insurance carrier’s nonsuit of its appeal rendered the appeals panel decision final and enforceable).

33:

See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a); Bushell v. Dean , 803 S.W.2d 711, 712 (Tex. 1991) (op. on reh’g).

34:

“Except as otherwise provided, an attorney’s fee under this section is based on the attorney’s time and expenses according to written evidence presented to . . . the court.”   Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.221(b) (Vernon 2006); see also Transcont’l Ins. Co. v. Smith, 135 S.W.3d 831, 838 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.) (stating that the attorney’s time and expenses must be established by written evidence).

35:

Tex. R. Civ. P. 193.6(a).

36:

Alvarado v.