COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the City’s individual participation is required, and the third prong of the associational standing test is not satisfied.  Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed TML Risk Pool’s suit for lack of standing.  We overrule appellants’ second issue.

V.  Attorney’s Fees

A.  Admission of Burns’s Attorneys’ Testimony Regarding Fees

In their third issue, appellants complain that the trial court improperly ordered the City to pay attorney’s fees to Burns’s attorneys because the attorneys were not parties to the lawsuit and the fee award was based on inadmissible evidence.  

Section 408.221(c) of the labor code provides in pertinent part as follows:

An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review . . . of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal, if the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier. (footnote: 31)

The trial court determined that Burns was the prevailing party under section 408.221(c). (footnote: 32)  Appellants do not contest this determination.  Further, they did not complain in the trial court that the fees should have been awarded to Burns rather than his attorneys.