COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (footnote: 45)  Section 665(b) provides that “[t]he guardian or temporary guardian of an estate is entitled to reasonable compensation on application to the court.” (footnote: 46)  Raesz was Burns’s attorney ad litem, not an executor, administrator, or guardian of his estate.  Therefore, neither section 241(a) nor section 665(b) authorized the “statutory commission” that the trial court awarded Raesz.

Nonetheless, probate code section 34A provides that each attorney ad litem appointed “to represent the interests of a person having a legal disability . . . is entitled to reasonable compensation for services in the amount set by the court and to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.” (footnote: 47)  Section 622(a) provides that “[t]he laws regulating costs in ordinary civil cases apply to a guardianship matter unless otherwise expressly provided for by this chapter.”