Janet Lou Douglass v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] The notice shall further inform Borrower of the right to reinstate after acceleration and the right to bring a court action to assert the non-existence of a default or any other defense of Borrower to acceleration and sale . . . .

(Emphasis added)

In addition, section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code provides, in relevant part:

(d) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b). . . .

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis added).

We find no evidence in the record establishing that Countrywide provided written notice to Douglass by certified mail giving her twenty days to cure her default.