COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In his first potential arguable ground for relief, appellate counsel contends that trial counsel could be considered to have rendered ineffective assistance by failing to have appellant file an admission of paternity or counterclaim of paternity. See In re M.S., 115 S.W.3d 534, 544-45 (Tex. 2003) (holding that statutory right to counsel in parental rights termination cases embodies right to effective counsel, which is governed by Strickland v. Washington (footnote: 4) standard) .
TDFPS sought to terminate appellant’s parental rights as an alleged biological father. Section 161.002(b)(1) of the family code provides that “[t]he rights of an alleged father may be terminated if . . . after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(1) (footnote omitted). Subsection 161.002(b)(1) allows TDFPS to summarily terminate the rights of an alleged biological father who does not assert his paternity. Phillips v. Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. , 25 S.W.3d 348, 357 (Tex.