COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We have already held that Appellee’s motion for sanctions was a live pleading on March 7. We further hold that the trial court provided Appellant a reasonable opportunity at the March 7 trial setting to respond to the allegations in Appellee’s motion for sanctions, as required by section 10.003.
Does The Order Comport With Section 10.005?
In imposing sanctions under this chapter, a trial court is required to specifically detail the sanctionable conduct in its order; section 10.005 mandates that “[a] court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” Id. § 10.005. In support of her contention that the trial court’s order violated section 10.005, Appellant relies solely upon this court’s opinion in University of Texas at Arlington v. Bishop , 997 S.W.2d 350 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied).