COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied). One reason for not considering docket entries on appeal is that they are inherently unreliable. Guyot , 3 S.W.3d at 247-48 ; See Daniel , 190 S.W.3d at 188 . A docket sheet cannot be used to show the existence of an order or judgment. Guyot , 3 S.W.3d at 247; Pickell v. Guar. Nat’l Life Ins. Co. , 917 S.W.2d 439, 441 (Tex. App.—Houston [14 th Dist.] 1996, no writ). (footnote: 5) Accordingly, we hold that Appellee’s motion for sanctions was a live pleading on the date of the hearing on Appellant’s bill of review.
Notice To Appellant
Section 10.003 of the civil practice and remedies code states, “The court shall provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions under section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.003.