Andre A. Carrothers v. State
[…] Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 482.  

A proper factual sufficiency review requires an examination of all the evidence.   Id . at 484, 486-87.  An opinion addressing factual sufficiency must include a discussion of the most important and relevant evidence that supports the appellant’s complaint on appeal.   Sims v. State , 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).

B.  Applicable Law

Section 19.02 of the penal code provides, “A person commits [murder] if he . . . intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.”   Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (Vernon 2003).  Penal code section 6.03 defines the culpable mental states as follows :

(a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.

(b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.  A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.

Id. § 6.03 (Vernon 2003).

C.  Applicable Facts

At trial, Andrea Anderson, appellant’s friend, testified that on Friday, September 26, 2003, appellant called her and told her that he had been on a “binge,” so she took him some clean clothes at the South Oaks Inn.