Frederick Jerome Miller v. State
[…] Creager v. State , 952 S.W.2d 852, 856 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).  In other words, a statement is involuntary if the record reflects “official, coercive conduct of such a nature” that any statement obtained thereby is “unlikely to have been the product of an essentially free and unconstrained choice by its maker.”   Alvarado , 912 S.W.2d at 211.  The determination of whether a confession is voluntary is based on an examination of the totality of the circumstances surrounding its acquisition.   Reed v. State , 59 S.W.3d 278, 281 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref’d).

Article 38.22, section 2(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that no statement given by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible unless the accused “prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived” the warning prescribed by subsection 2(a).   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2(b) (Vernon 2005) .

Detective Carroll testified that he gave Appellant the Miranda and article 38.22 warnings before he made his third statement.