IN RE MRJM; IN RE TC;
[…] 3:

The trial court did not rule on Trina Kay C.’s motion for new trial, but did find that her appeal is frivolous.

4:

Article II, section 1 governs separation of powers and provides as follows:

The powers of the Government of the State of Texas shall be divided into three distinct departments, each of which shall be confided to a separate body of magistry, . . . and no person, or collection of persons, being of one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others, except in the instances herein expressly permitted.

Tex. Const. art. II, § 1.

5:

Article V, section 6(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

[The] Court[s] of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.  Provided, that the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.  Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.

Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a).  On our own motion, we ordered the cases submitted en banc and requested that the parties brief this and other issues. Originally, Cause No. 2-05-074-CV was submitted before a panel consisting of Chief Justice Cayce, Justice Walker, and Justice McCoy.