IN RE MRJM; IN RE TC;
[…] (footnote: 8)  The parent may, however, appeal the trial court’s frivolousness determination by filing with the appellate court the record of the frivolousness hearing, which shall be provided without advance payment. (footnote: 9)   The appellate court is then required to review the record of the hearing and the appellate briefs, if any, without the benefit of oral argument, and render “appropriate orders.” (footnote: 10)  We review a trial court’s determination that an appeal is frivolous under an abuse of discretion standard. (footnote: 11)  

Article V, section 6(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that “the decision of [the] courts [of appeals] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.” (footnote: 12)  This “factual conclusivity clause” has remained constant in our state constitution since courts of appeals were granted appellate jurisdiction in 1891. (footnote: 13)  Under it, we have the duty to make the final, “conclusive” determination whether fact findings in cases over