COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A. Noncompete Covenant Requirements
Rattikin asserted a breach of contract claim, arguing, among other things, that “O’Brien’s new employment by North American Title in the same area of Tarrant County in which she worked for Rattikin Title constitutes a breach of the Agreement’s non-compete provision.” Subchapter E of chapter 15 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code sets forth the standards for establishing an enforceable covenant not to compete. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50-15.52. Section 15.51(b) provides that “[i]f the primary purpose of the agreement to which the [noncompete] covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services . . . the promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria specified by Section 15.50 of this code.” Id. § 15.51(b).