COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because Appellant’s own testimony negates the defense of necessity, we hold that there was no deficiency in trial counsel’s not seeking an instruction on the defense of necessity.
- The Medical Care Defense
Appellant also argues he was entitled to an instruction on the medical care defense found in section 22.011(d) of the Texas Penal Code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(d) (Vernon Supp. 2007). He contends that trial counsel’s failure to request an instruction on this defense rendered his trial counsel’s assistance ineffective. We disagree.
Texas Penal Code section 22.011(d) states that it is a defense to sexual assault if the conduct engaged in “consisted of medical care for a child and did not include any contact between the anus or sexual organ of the child and the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of the actor or a third party.” (footnote: 1) This defense was unavailable to Appellant for a simple reason—this defense is available only in the setting of the potential sexual assault of a child . Id. J.G. is not a child.