Hudson v. Michigan, 547 U.S. 586 (2006): Whether the
[…] For federal law-
enforcement officers, the knock-and-announce requirement
has been mandated by statute since 1917. See Act of June 15,
1917, tit. XI, § 8, 40 Stat. 229. The current version provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door
or window of a house, or any part of a house, or
anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if,
after notice of his authority and purpose, he is
refused admittance or when necessary to liberate
himself or a person aiding him in the execution of
the warrant.
18 U.S.C. § 3109 (emphasis added). 6 By its terms, section
3109 governs the execution of “search warrant[s]” only. See
6
Section 3109 also applies, by reference, to local law-enforcement
officers operating in the District of Columbia. See D.C. CODE § 23-524(a)
(“An officer executing a warrant directing a search of a dwelling house or
other building or a vehicle shall execute such warrant in accordance with
section 3109 of Title 18, United States Code.”).
5
Southerland, 466 F.3d at 1085. And, under the common law,
the knock-and-announce requirement “had not been extended
conclusively” to the arrest context at the Founding or even
through the Civil War. See Wilson, 514 U.S. at 935.
Nevertheless, courts “gradually” extended the common-law