COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 37.3(c). We cannot consider whether the evidence is factually sufficient without actually reviewing the evidence presented to the trial court, but we cannot review the evidence presented to the trial court in this case without a reporter’s record. However, we hold that the lack of a reporter’s record does not require us to disregard Rosa’s factual sufficiency challenges because the lack of a reporter’s record is not her fault.
Section 105.003(c) of the family code provides that for contested hearings in SAPCRs, “[a] record shall be made as in civil cases generally unless waived by the parties with the consent of the court.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.003(c) (Vernon 2002). Likewise, the rules of appellate procedure require that the official court reporter attend court sessions and make a full record of the proceedings unless excused by agreement of the parties. Tex. R. App. P. 13.1(a).