Town of Flower Mound, Texas v. James C. Sanford and Susan Sanford
[…] 8:

OHBA Corp. v. City of Carrollton , 203 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied) (citing Miranda , 133 S.W.3d at 227-28).

9:

Id.

10:

Id.

11:

Hunt v. Bass , 664 S.W.2d 323, 324 (Tex. 1984); Dennis v. First State Bank of Tex. , 989 S.W.2d 22, 27 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1998, no pet.).

12:

Nootsie , Ltd. v. Williamson County Appraisal Dist. , 925 S.W.2d 659, 661 (Tex. 1996).

13:

Hunt , 664 S.W.2d at 324.

14:

Bland ISD , 34 S.W.3d at 556.

15:

Williams v. Lara , 52 S.W.3d 171, 179 (Tex. 2001).

16:

Id.

17:

Id.

18:

See id.

19:

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006); Id. § 1.04(12) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (defining “taxing unit” as “a county, an incorporated city or town (including a home-rule city), a school district, a special district or authority . . ., or any other political unit of this state . . . that is authorized to impose and is imposing ad valorem taxes on property even if the governing body of another political unit determines the tax rate for the unit or otherwise governs its affairs”).

20:

Id. § 26.01 (Vernon 2001).

21:

See Martin v. Republic Land Tech. , L.L.C. , 63 S.W.3d 34, 36 (Tex.