Christopher Britton Newsome v. State
[…] In his second and third points, Appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence.  Because we hold that the trial court did not err and that the evidence is legally and factually sufficient, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.

Regarding Appellant’s notice of intent to raise the insanity defense, Article 46C.052 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[u]nless notice is timely filed under Article 46C.051, evidence on the insanity defense is not admissible unless the court finds that good cause exists for failure to give notice.” (footnote: 1)  Article 46C.051 provides that the notice must “be filed at least 20 days before the date the case is set for trial, except [that] [i]f before the 20-day period the court sets a pretrial hearing, the defendant shall give notice at the hearing.” (footnote: 2)

This case was originally set for trial in August 2006 but apparently was reset for October 10, 2006, when voir dire began.