Jodie Moore v. State
[…] Standard Of Review

We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction.   Hall v. State , 225 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State , 855 S.W.2d 666, 672-73 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied , 510 U.S. 919 (1993).  First, the lesser offense must come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure.   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981); Moore v. State , 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).  “An offense is a lesser-included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann . art. 37.09(1); Hall , 225 S.W.3d at 536.  This inquiry is a question of law.