COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, she contends that a thirty-day extension should have been granted because the late report was not caused by conscious indifference. She seeks to have her circumstances treated as a good faith mistake and claims that the “expert report” has a “timeliness” element, the deficiency of which would allow for an extension under section 74.351(c).
The pertinent portion of subsection (c) states, “ If an expert report has not been served within the period specified by Subsection (a) because elements of the report are found deficient , the court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency.” Id. § 74.351(c) (emphasis added). The plain language of the subsection requires that elements of the expert report must be found deficient for the trial court to consider granting an extension and makes no mention of an exception, good faith or otherwise, for mistake. See id.