COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Mega Child Care, Inc ., 145 S.W.3d 170, 177 (Tex. 2004). The medical liability act was enacted by the Texas Legislature to curtail frivolous claims against physicians and related health care providers. Yaquinto , 188 S.W.3d at 823 (discussing purpose of article 4590i, section 13.01).
Section 74.351 ’ s Expert Report Requirement
Section 74.351(a) requires that the plaintiff serve an expert report with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report on each party or his or her attorney within 120 days of filing a medical liability claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann . § 74.351(a) . Section 74.351(b)(2) states that if the expert report has not been served within the 120-day period, on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, the court “shall, subject to Subsection (c), enter an order that . . . dismisses the claim with respect to the physician or health care provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim.” Id. § 74.351(b).