COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (discussing cases involving article 4590i, section 13.01(g) grace period and good faith and noting that calendaring errors had been held to establish accident or mistake). However, as a result of the omission of the “accident or mistake” exception in the current section 74.351, we must conclude that Appellant’s argument here also fails. See Morrison, 699 S.W.2d at 208.
Written Agreement Exception
Finally, we address Appellant’s argument that the expert report due date was impliedly extended by written agreement in the Scheduling Order.
Section 74.351(a) provides that “[t]he date for serving the report may be extended by written agreement of the affected parties.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(a). The same rules of interpretation apply in construing the meaning of court orders as in ascertaining the meaning of other written instruments. See Lone Star Cement Corp. v. Fair , 467 S.W.2d 402, 404-05 (Tex. 1971).