COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State , 28 S.W.3d 570, 573 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Appellant contends that the combined result of paragraphs 2 and 3 is that “[a] reasonable juror . . . could have a reasonable doubt concerning a particular element of the case and not have a reasonable doubt concerning the defendant’s guilt.” We disagree. The combination of these paragraphs neither defines the term “beyond a reasonable doubt” nor creates Appellant’s asserted “logical fallacy and semantic inconsistency.” Paragraph 2 merely sets forth the State’s burden. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann . art. 38.03 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (stating that “no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”). It explains the State’s burden as a reiteration of the same instruction, immediately preceding the two contested paragraphs, which states: