Jackie Collins v. Tarrant Appraisal District
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b (providing that plenary-power deadlines are calculated from the date the trial court signs the judgment).  Therefore, we hold that the trial court had jurisdiction to sign the September 7 order, and we overrule Collins’s fourth issue.

    1. Propriety of attorney’s fee award

In her third issue, Collins argues that the trial court erred by awarding attorney’s fees to the District because her claim was not frivolous, meritless, or unreasonable.

Labor code section 21.259(a) provides that “[i]n a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”   Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.259( a ) ( Vernon 2006).