Ronald John Hess v. State
[…] However, even a seemingly neutral instruction about a particular type of evidence constitutes an impermissible comment on the weight of the evidence because such an instruction unjustifiably singles out a particular piece of evidence for special attention.  Matamoros v. State, 901 S.W.2d 470, 477 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).  

Additionally, the State argues that the instruction was appropriate because it was a proper statement of the law under section 724.061 of the Texas Transportation Code.  While that section provides that “[a] person’s refusal . . . to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood . . . may be introduced into evidence at the person’s trial[,]” nothing in the statute authorizes a trial court to isolate that fact from all other evidence presented in the case and specifically instruct the jury that it may consider the refusal as evidence.   See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (Vernon 1999).