COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. Whether a duty exists is a question of law for the court to decide from the facts surrounding the occurrence in question. Timberwalk Apartments, Partners, Inc. v. Cain , 972 S.W.2d 749, 756 (Tex. 1998); Otis Eng’g Corp. v. Clark , 668 S.W.2d 307, 312 (Tex. 1983).
Because Shioleno did not provide a valid disclosure authorization to the Hospital, the Hospital had no duty to disclose Stroman’s drug-test results to Shioleno. Indeed, the very inverse is true: The Hospital had a statutory duty not to disclose Stroman’s medical information to Shioleno. As we noted above, section 241.152(a) provides that “a hospital may not disclose health care information about a patient to any person other than the patient . . . without the written authorization of the patient.” Tex . Health & Safety Code Ann. § 241.152(a).