Kaye Lyn Martin v. State
[…] The sole basis of appellant’s complaints is that no evidence subject to cross-examination was admitted concerning Smith or the $1300 because Smith did not testify. (footnote: 2)

We review challenges to restitution orders under an abuse of discretion standard. (footnote: 3)  An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court acts without reference to any guiding rules and principles or acts arbitrarily or unreasonably. (footnote: 4)

Article 42.037(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides that “the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense.” (footnote: 5)  If the offense results in loss of a victim’s property, the trial court may order the defendant to return the property to the victim or, if the return of the property is impossible, to pay the victim the value of the property. (footnote: 6)