the City of Keller v. John W. Wilson, Grace S. Wilson, Johnny L. Wilson, and Nancy A. Wilson
[…] 13:

Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 696 (Tex. 2003) ; City of LaPorte v. Barfield, 898 S.W.2d 288, 291 (Tex. 1995) .

14:

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2006).

15:

See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); id. § 63.007(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (“The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.”); id. § 81.010(d) (Vernon 2005) (“Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the liability created by Subsection (b).”);   Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.004 (Vernon 2000) (“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 74.506(c)  (Vernon Supp. 2006) (“The state’s immunity from suit without consent is abolished with respect to suits brought under this section.”).

16:

Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697 .  

17:

Id.