the City of Keller v. John W. Wilson, Grace S. Wilson, Johnny L. Wilson, and Nancy A. Wilson
[…] 8:

Tex. Nat. Resource Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002) .

9:

Waco ISD v. Gibson, 22 S.W.3d 849, 851 (Tex. 2000) .

10:

Id.; Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex. 1993).

11:

IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 855 .

12:

See Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Garza, 70 S.W.3d 802, 803, 808 (Tex. 2002) (dismissing case because trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction).

13:

Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 696 (Tex. 2003) ; City of LaPorte v. Barfield, 898 S.W.2d 288, 291 (Tex. 1995) .

14:

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2006).

15:

See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); id. § 63.007(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (“The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.”); id. § 81.010(d) (Vernon 2005) (“Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of