the City of Keller v. John W. Wilson, Grace S. Wilson, Johnny L. Wilson, and Nancy A. Wilson
[…] 32:

Wichita Falls State Hosp. , 106 S.W.3d at 697-98.

33:

See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 11.081–.097 (Vernon 2000 & Supp. 2006).   Compare Leeper, 893 S.W.2d at 446 (holding that sovereign immunity was waived under section 37.006 of the Declaratory Judgments Act because the Legislature required that municipalities must be joined in suits construing their legislative pronouncements and provided that they would be bound by any resulting judgments).

34:

Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697-98, 701.

35:

Id. at 698.

36:

Id. at 701; see, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.023(c) (Vernon 2005) (“Liability of a municipality under this chapter is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of . . . $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of property.”); id. § 81.010(b) (providing that a patient may obtain only an order requiring the governmental unit to discharge the mental health services provider who committed the conduct, court costs, and attorney’s fees); Tex.