the City of Keller v. John W. Wilson, Grace S. Wilson, Johnny L. Wilson, and Nancy A. Wilson
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 71.001(1)–(2), .002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis supplied); see Barfield, 898 S.W.2d at 296 .

29:

See Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 701.  

30:

See id; see also Magnolia Petro. Co., 83 S.W.2d at 934 (“Legislative grants of property, rights, or privileges must be construed strictly in favor of the state . . . and whatever is not unequivocally granted in clear and explicit terms is withheld.  Any ambiguity or obscurity in the terms of the statute must operate in favor of the state.”).   If anything, section 11.086 is even more ambiguous than section 321.003 of the health and safety code.  Section 321.003 provides that “ [a] . . . mental health facility that violates [the patient’s bill of rights found in chapter 321] . . . is liable to a person receiving care or treatment in or from the facility who is harmed as a result of the violation.”   Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 321.003(a) (emphasis supplied).