the City of Keller v. John W. Wilson, Grace S. Wilson, Johnny L. Wilson, and Nancy A. Wilson
[…] 34:

Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697-98, 701.

35:

Id. at 698.

36:

Id. at 701; see, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.023(c) (Vernon 2005) (“Liability of a municipality under this chapter is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of . . . $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of property.”); id. § 81.010(b) (providing that a patient may obtain only an order requiring the governmental unit to discharge the mental health services provider who committed the conduct, court costs, and attorney’s fees); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.023(b) (Vernon 2000) (“[T]he governmental entity is only liable for[] invalidation of the governmental action or the part of the governmental action resulting in the taking.”); id. § 554.003(c) (Vernon 2004) (“[A] public employee may not recover compensatory damages for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses in an amount that exceeds [the amounts set by statute].”).

37:

See Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 702.

38:

For the reasons discussed in the preceding parts of this opinion, we decline to follow the Dallas Court of Appeals’ holding to the contrary in Abbott v. City of Princeton, 721 S.W.2d 872, 876 (Tex.