the City of Keller v. John W. Wilson, Grace S. Wilson, Johnny L. Wilson, and Nancy A. Wilson
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2006).

15:

See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); id. § 63.007(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (“The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.”); id. § 81.010(d) (Vernon 2005) (“Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the liability created by Subsection (b).”);   Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.004 (Vernon 2000) (“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 74.506(c)  (Vernon Supp. 2006) (“The state’s immunity from suit without consent is abolished with respect to suits brought under this section.”).

16:

Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697 .  

17:

Id.  For example, the supreme court has found waiver when the provision in question would be meaningless unless immunity was waived.   See Kerrville State Hosp. v. Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. 2000) .

18: