COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He testified that he threw both away. He also testified that some of his guns were missing. Glasscock testified that when he confronted Appellant about the condom, she said, “I had a party here, cheated on you.” He called the Hood County Sheriff’s Department about the stolen guns; Officer Johnson began investigating that theft complaint during the end of August and beginning of September.
C.Y. made his outcry to Officer Johnson ten days after she began investigating the stolen guns. Appellant was charged with violating section 22.011(a)(2)(C) of the penal code, which provides that a person commits an offense if she intentionally or knowingly “causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor.” Tex. Penal Code Ann . § 22.011(a)(2)(C) (Vernon Supp. 2006). “Child” is defined as a person younger than seventeen who is not the spouse of the actor. Id . § 22.011(c)(1).
FACTUAL SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE