Rosser B. Melton, Jr. v. State
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h).

In his third issue, Appellant claims that it was legal error to fail to give a “mistake of law” instruction regarding the Fifth Amendment, when the State’s witness testified that there were unspecified constitutional challenges and when the charge was failure to give information.  He correctly cites to section 8.03 of the Texas Penal Code for the affirmative defense of “Mistake of Law,” although he cites to the wrong provision, section 8.03(b)(1), to support his argument.   See Tex. Penal Code Ann . § 8.03(b)(1)-(2) (Vernon 2006).  Section 8.03(b)(1) pertains to administrative agency interpretations of law; section 8.03(b)(2) provides that it is an affirmative defense to prosecution “that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and acted in reasonable reliance upon a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record.”   Id .

The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.