Rosser B. Melton, Jr. v. State
[…] Appellant indicates in his brief that he waives any error pertaining to the incorrect citation, “TRC 502.153.”

6:

Here, it was not the furnishing of proof of financial responsibility that tended to incriminate Appellant, but rather his failure to furnish such proof.

7:

Section 545.413 states that a person commits an offense if he is (1) at least 15 years old; (2) riding in the front seat of a passenger vehicle while the vehicle is being operated; (3) is occupying a seat that is equipped with a safety belt; and (4) is not secured by a safety belt.   Tex. Transp. Code Ann . § 545.413(a).  The meaning of “safety belt” is provided in section 545.412 and is defined as “a lap belt and any shoulder straps included as original equipment on or added to a vehicle.”   Id.   “Secured” means “using the lap belt and any shoulder straps.”   Id.  There was sufficient evidence on the record for a jury to find Appellant drove without his safety belt.