Mario Alberto Rodriguez A/K/A Mario Rodriguez v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1999), cert. denied , 529 U.S. 1131 (2000).  We must resolve any inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the verdict.   Curry v. State , 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).    

2. Requested Charge on Lesser Included Offense

To determine whether a jury must be charged on a lesser included offense, we apply a two-step analysis.   Salinas v. State , 163 S.W.3d 734, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Moore v. State , 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).  The first step is to decide whether the offense is a “lesser included offense” as defined in article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure.   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006); Salinas , 163 S.W.3d at 741; Moore , 969 S.W.2d at 8.  “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1).  Here, the State concedes that reckless injury to a child can be a lesser included offense of knowing injury to a child.  Thus, the first prong is met.