STATE V. ZASCAVAGE
[…] DELIVERED: January 18, 2007

FOOTNOTES

1:

Johnson v. Calhoun County ISD , 943 S.W.2d 496 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1997, writ denied); Univ. Preparatory Sch. v. Huitt , 941 S.W.2d 177 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, writ denied); Spacek v. Charles , 928 S.W.2d 88 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ dism’d w.o.j.); Pierson v. Houston ISD , 698 S.W.2d 377 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.); McManus v. Anahauc ISD , 667 S.W.2d 275 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, no writ); Hogenson v. Williams , 542 S.W.2d 456 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1976, no writ).   

2:

Section 22.0511 of the education code provides:

(a) A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee’s position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.  

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0511.

3:

Section 9.62 of the penal code is entitled “Educator-Student” and provides:

The use of force, but not deadly force, against a person is justified: