COURT OF APPEALS
[…] weapon would be used. She argues that since the aggravated assault charge
27
… Wooden, 101 S.W.3d at 548 n.1; see Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
7.02(a)(2).
15
was based on use of a deadly weapon, any evidence that she was unaware that
a deadly weapon would be used is some evidence that she was not liable for
the aggravating element and therefore, if guilty, guilty only of assault.
We use a two-step analysis to determine whether appellant was entitled
to a lesser included offense instruction.28 First, the lesser offense must come
within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. 29 Article 37.09(3)
provides, “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it differs from the
offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices
to establish its commission.30 Assault satisfies this first step.31
The next step is to determine whether some evidence exists that would
permit a jury to rationally find that if appellant is guilty, she is guilty only of the
lesser offense. 32 This step acknowledges that there are factual circumstances