Maria Rosa Avalos v. Abraham Avalos
[…] (footnote: 9)  We overrule Maria’s first issue and her “issue of notice reargued.”

In her second issue, Maria contends that there is no evidence to support the appointment of Abraham as sole managing conservator or the restriction of her access to the children.  Section 153.002 of the family code provides, “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” (footnote: 10)  Section 153.131(b) provides that “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.  A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection.” (footnote: 11) Section 153.004(b) prohibits a trial court from appointing joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present physical abuse by one parent directed against a spouse.