Maria Rosa Avalos v. Abraham Avalos
[…] To the extent that Maria contends in her “issue of notice reargued” that she did not receive notice of the hearing on the motion to sign the decree, we note that she failed to bring this matter to the attention of the trial court in her amended motion for new trial filed November 28, 2007.  This complaint is therefore not preserved. (footnote: 9)  We overrule Maria’s first issue and her “issue of notice reargued.”

In her second issue, Maria contends that there is no evidence to support the appointment of Abraham as sole managing conservator or the restriction of her access to the children.  Section 153.002 of the family code provides, “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” (footnote: 10)  Section 153.131(b) provides that “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.