Maria Rosa Avalos v. Abraham Avalos
[…] He also testified that Maria had recently taken his daughter from the family home, but he found her six hours later.

Ten days before trial, Maria tried to have lunch with her daughter at the daughter’s school, in violation of the temporary orders in place at the time.

Applying the appropriate standard of review, (footnote: 16) we hold that the evidence is legally sufficient to support the trial court’s naming Abraham as sole managing conservator and restricting Maria’s access to the children.  

Maria also contends that restricting her access to the children violated section 153.072 of the family code, which provides that “[t]he court may limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as a conservator if the court makes a written finding that the limitation is in the best interest of the child.” (footnote: 17)  As Abraham points out, Maria failed to request the finding within ten days after the hearing. (footnote: 18)  In fact, we see no evidence in the record that Maria ever requested such a finding from the trial court.