COURT OF APPEALS
[…] another and with agencies of the state. Id. § 791.001. The chapter expressly
allows for contracts between a municipality and a district or river authority for
wastewater treatment facilities. Id. § 791.026(a)(1).
The Colony alleged in its third amended original petition that the Contract
is null and void for failure to comply with government code sections
791.011(d)(2) and 791.011(e). Section 791.011(d)(2) provides that an
44
interlocal contract must “state the purpose, terms, rights, and duties of the
contracting parties.” Id. § 791.011(d)(2). Section 791.011(e) provides that
“[a]n interlocal contractual payment must be in an amount that fairly
compensates the performing party for the services or functions performed under
the Contract.” Id. § 791.011(e).
The Colony’s sole argument under section 791.011(d)(2) is that it
“introduced summary judgment evidence to raise a genuine fact issue regarding
meeting of the minds” and that “[i]f there is an outstanding fact issue about