COURT OF APPEALS
[…] amount of $83,200.00, it awarded Frisco reasonable and necessary attorneys’
fees in the amount of $0.00 for an appeal to the court of appeals, for making
or responding to a “petition for writ review to the Supreme Court of Texas,” and
if a petition for review is granted by the supreme court. Frisco challenged the
$0.00 appellate attorneys’ fees award in both its motion for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict and its motion for new trial. 15 Frisco affirmed at the
hearing on its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict that it had
sought to recover attorneys’ fees pursuant to section 37.009.
Section 37.009 provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the
court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are
equitable and just.” Id. It imposes four limitations on the trial court’s discretion:
the fees awarded must be reasonable and necessary, which are matters of fact,
and they must be equitable and just, which are matters of law. Bocquet v.
15
… The trial court overruled the motion for judgment notwithstanding the