COURT OF APPEALS
[…] decision to become involved with the District, and, among other things, the
circumstances surrounding The Colony’s decision to begin the process of
preparing for transportation of its wastewater to the plant. The Colony’s
evidence does not raise a genuine issue of material fact that the Contract is
void for violating public policy.
The Contract sets forth a scheme by which The Colony and Frisco pay
the District to accept and treat their wastewater. As addressed in the
preceding section, the government code expressly allows for this particular type
of contract. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 791.026(a)(1) (“A municipality,
district, or river authority of this state may contract with another municipality,
district, or river authority of this state to obtain or provide part or all of” “water
supply or wastewater treatment facilities.”). Contrary to The Colony’s
argument, the government code reflects a public policy that permits the
execution of this particular type of agreement. That The Colony ultimately