COURT OF APPEALS
[…] suit. In re J.C., 250 S.W.3d 486, 489 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet.
filed). The legislature has mandated the appointment of counsel for indigent
parents in a termination suit only “in a suit filed by a governmental entity in
which termination of the parent-child relationship is sought.” Compare Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. §§ 107.001(1), .015(a), (b), .021 (Vernon 2005) (appearing
to permit, in a private termination suit, permissive appointment of an attorney
ad litem for a parent and payment of such attorney ad litem “by one or more
of the parties”) with § 107.013(a)(1) (mandating appointment of attorney ad
litem for an indigent parent in a termination suit filed by a governmental entity);
see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016 (Vernon 2004) (stating that “[a]
district judge may appoint counsel to attend the cause of a party who makes
an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause”)
5
(emphasis added); Gibson v. Tolbert, 102 S.W.3d 710, 712–13 (Tex. 2003)
(recognizing courts’ inherent power to appoint counsel in civil cases under
exceptional circumstances). Nor does due process require the appointment of