Patricia A. Packard v. Rex v. Davis
[…] And in 1997, the legislature amended family code section 158.102 to delete a four-year jurisdictional deadline imposed upon trial courts to enforce child support obligations through income withholding and stated that such amendment applies to any suit not already pending as of the effective date of the legislation. See Act of May 21, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 911, § 40, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2864, 2872–73 (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.102 (Vernon 2002)). Thus, section 158.102 now contains no express deadline on the trial court’s jurisdiction to enter an order that provides for income withholding and authorizes the entry of such an order “until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and any applicable fees and costs have been paid.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.102; accord In re A.D., 73 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. 2002) (recognizing that administrative wage 6 … Section 157.001(c) specifically authorizes an enforcement action under either chapter 157 or chapter 158. Tex. Fam.