COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Dist. v. GE Auto. Servs., Inc. , 156 S.W.3d 885, 895 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (noting that “[a]n affirmative defense establishes an independent reason why the plaintiff should not recover on its asserted cause of action”).
36:
See Tex. R. Civ. P. 93.
37:
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.006(b)(1) (Vernon 2005) (defining “acknowledged” as meaning “that the person personally appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and acknowledged executing the instrument for the purposes and consideration expressed in it”).
38:
See Bell v. Sharif-Munir-Davidson Dev. Corp. , 738 S.W.2d 326, 330 (Tex.