COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a felony in Texas, and thereby triggered the trial court’s mandatory statutory
duty to order a PSI. Id. art. 42.12, § 9(a); Griffith, 166 S.W.3d at 263. The
duty to direct the preparation of a PSI under these circumstances is mandatory,
subject to certain exceptions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12,
§ 9(a) (providing that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (g) . . . . before the
imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a
supervision officer to report to the judge”) (emphasis added); cf. id. art. 37.07,
§ 3(d) (providing that “[w]hen the judge assesses the punishment, he may order
an investigative report”) (emphasis added). The trial court, in compliance with
the law, ordered a PSI; Stringer at least acquiesced in the recess of his
punishment hearing for purposes of preparation of the PSI. Also, the record
contains an order for psychological testing away from jail mandating a