COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the State argues that the
statutory scheme itself provides a remedy for defendants like Stringer.
The facts of this case do not fall squarely within the four corners of any
of the waiver cases, the invited error cases, or the acceptance of benefits
cases. But, the circumstances here seem analogous to aspects of each of
these three categories of cases. Stringer pleaded guilty to a felony, filed an
application for probation swearing that he had never before been convicted of
a felony in Texas, and thereby triggered the trial court’s mandatory statutory
duty to order a PSI. Id. art. 42.12, § 9(a); Griffith, 166 S.W.3d at 263. The
duty to direct the preparation of a PSI under these circumstances is mandatory,
subject to certain exceptions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12,
§ 9(a) (providing that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (g) . . . . before the
imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a
supervision officer to report to the judge”) (emphasis added); cf. id. art. 37.07,
§ 3(d) (providing that “[w]hen the judge assesses the punishment, he may order
an investigative report”) (emphasis added). The trial court, in compliance with
the law, ordered a PSI; Stringer at least acquiesced in the recess of his