COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “[o]ne who accepts the benefits of a judgment, decree, or judicial order” from
denying “the validity or propriety thereof, or of any part thereof, on any
grounds; nor can he reject its burdensome consequences.” Rhodes v. State,
240 S.W.3d 882, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
B. Statutory PSI Scheme
The statutory PSI scheme provides that “[e]xcept as provided by
Subsection (g) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in
a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the
judge in writing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (Vernon Supp.
2008) (emphasis added). The statute also provides that the PSI is to include
the “circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the
amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the
3
Other cases applying the invited error doctrine include McCray v. State,
861 S.W.2d 405, 409 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, no pet.); Mann v. State, 850
S.W.2d 740, 742 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, pet. ref’d); Ex parte
Hargett, 827 S.W.2d 606, 607–08 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, pet. ref’d).
5
offense, [and] the criminal and social history of the defendant.” Id. (emphasis
added). Thus, when a defendant files an application for probation and requests
the trial court to assess punishment in a felony case, a trial court “shall” direct
the preparation of a PSI. Id.; Griffith v. State, 166 S.W.3d 261, 263 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2005); Whitelaw v.