IN RE SIMON KIBERU AND RELATORS
[…] to produce their personnel files. Since we held that the trial court cannot order
presuit depositions of Easley and Kiberu because section 74.351 governs RPIs’
potential claim, it also cannot order them to produce their personnel files
pursuant to those depositions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 74.351(s) (stating that, until a claimant is served the expert report and
curriculum vitae required by subsection (a), all discovery in a health care liability
claim is stayed except for acquisition of information “related to the patient’s
health care”); see also id. § 74.001(a)(10) (“‘Health care’ means any act or
treatment performed or furnished . . . by any health care provider for, to, or on
behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or
confinement.”). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court also abused its
discretion by ordering that Easley and Kiberu produce their personnel files and
that Relators have no adequate remedy by appeal. See Dana Corp., 138
S.W.3d at 301.
8
IV. Conclusion