COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The record
included the documents at issue, which had been submitted in camera to the
trial court. The record also included the AG ruling provided in response to
Doe’s open records request, in which the AG determined that those documents
identified by the DA as within the scope of section 261.201 “must [be]
withh[e]ld . . . under section 552.101.” 48 This was sufficient evidence for the
trial court to have determined that some of the documents were within the
scope of section 261.201 and, therefore, the DA had a compelling reason to
withhold them from disclosure.
b. Government Code Section 411.083
Doe also sought information contained in NCIC and TCIC reports relating
to Muniz. Section 411.083 of the Government Code provides that “[c]riminal
history record information maintained by the [Department of Public Safety] is
confidential information for the use of the department and, except as provided
47
… Worford, 801 S.W.2d at 109.
48
… Tex. Att’y Gen. OR2006-09590 (2006).
17
by this subchapter, may not be disseminated by the department.” 49 As with the
other categories of documents at issue here, the AG has consistently held that
information within the scope of section 411.083 is exempt from disclosure by
section 552.101.50
As with the documents under section 261.201, the trial court was