Wichita County and Wichita County Commissioners Court v. Daryl Lee Bonnin
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 152.072(b); Wichita County, 182 S.W.3d at 417. Once a petition has been filed, the commissioners court shall either (1) adopt the proposed minimum salary stated in the petition; (2) offer an alternative minimum salary proposal under Subsection (g); or (3) call an election on the proposed minimum salary as provided by this section. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 152.072(c); Wichita County, 182 S.W.3d at 417. “If the commissioners court chooses to call an election, the only issue that may be submitted regarding the salaries of members of the sheriff’s department is whether the proposed minimum salary should be adopted.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 152.072(d); Wichita County, 182 S.W.3d at 417–18. If the commissioners court opts to hold an election, it “shall be held on the first authorized uniform election date under Chapter 41, Election Code: (1) that 9 occurs after the 65 th day after the date the petition was filed; and (2) on which an election is scheduled to be held throughout the county for other purposes.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 152.072(d); Wichita County, 182 S.W.3d at 417–18. The ballot form for the election shall be written as follows: Adoption of the proposed minimum salaries of __________ for members of the Sheriff’s Department at an annual cost of , which may or may not cause an increase in the county ad valorem tax. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 152.072(e); Wichita County, 182 S.W.3d at 418. “The proposed salary for each rank, pay grade, or classification as stated in the petition and the total annual cost of the increases must be inserted in the blank spaces.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 152.072(e); Wichita County, 182 S.W .3d at 418. If a majority of the votes cast at the election favor the adoption of the proposed minimum salary, the minimum salary shall take effect on or before the date specified in the petition as the effective date. Tex. Loc.