Wichita County and Wichita County Commissioners Court v. Daryl Lee Bonnin
[…] App.—Austin 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.). A court should not assign a meaning to a statutory provision that would be inconsistent with other provisions of the same act, even though it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone. See Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002); Clint ISD v. Cash Invs., Inc., 970 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex. 1998); C.A.P., 233 S.W.3d at 900. Further, when a general statutory provision conflicts with a more specific provision, “the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (Vernon 2005); C.A.P., 233 S.W.3d at 900. If the conflict between a general provision and a more specific provision is irreconcilable, “the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(b); City of Dallas v. Mitchell, 870 S.W.2d 21, 22 (Tex. 1994); C.A.P., 233 S.W.3d at 900. 13 When a statute is clear and unambiguous, we “should give the statute its common meaning.” St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997); Teague v.