Wichita County and Wichita County Commissioners Court v. Daryl Lee Bonnin
[…] Thus, according to appellee, so long as the petition includes the required items in subsection (b), all items included in the petition and voted on by the electorate must be implemented by the commissioner’s court in accordance with subsection (f). But this argument is inconsistent with the other plain language of the statute we have noted above, which specifies that the only salary-related issue that may be submitted to the voters is whether the proposed minimum salary for each rank, grade, or classification should be adopted. Id. § 152.072(d). Additionally, appellee argues that section 152.072 conflicts with section 152.011, which states that the “commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation . . . for county employees.” Id. § 152.011 (Vernon 2008).