Wichita County and Wichita County Commissioners Court v. Daryl Lee Bonnin
[…] However, we conclude that the legislature’s use of the singular, “proposed minimum salary for each rank, grade, or classification” is significant. According to appellee’s construction, “proposed minimum salary” can include an annual minimum salary based not only on position, but also years of service within a position, because section 152.072 provides for a mechanism to “increase the minimum salary of each member of the sheriff’s department.” Id. § 152.072(a). Appellee contends that this means the minimum salary can be different for each employee within a position based on years of service.