Wichita County and Wichita County Commissioners Court v. Daryl Lee Bonnin
[…] Id. If the legislature had intended for other issues regarding the salaries of members of the sheriff’s department to be determined by the voters of the county, it could have expressly designated those issues in the statute. However, in this case, the legislature decided that the only issue that could be submitted to the voters of Wichita County was whether the proposed minimum salary should be adopted. Moreover, section 152.072(e) sets forth the precise language that must be used on the ballot. Id. § 152.072(e) (requiring ballot to be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition as follows: “Adoption of the proposed minimum salaries of __________ for members of the Sheriff’s Department at an annual cost of __________, which may or may not cause an increase in the county ad valorem tax.”). This language refers only to the adoption of a proposed minimum salary. By providing exact ballot language, the statute implicitly excludes other issues from being submitted on the ballot. See id.; Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v.