Wichita County and Wichita County Commissioners Court v. Daryl Lee Bonnin
[…] Agan, 940 S.W.2d at 80; Wichita County, 182 S.W.3d at 420. The district court may order the commissioners court to exercise its discretion but cannot tell the commissioners what decision to make. Agan, 940 S.W.2d at 80; Wichita County, 182 S.W.3d at 420. Once the commissioners court exercises its discretion, the district court may review the order for abuse of discretion. Agan, 940 S.W.2d at 80; Wichita County, 182 S.W.3d at 420. Local Government Code Section 152.072 Section 152.072(a) of the local government code authorizes the qualified voters of a county with a population greater than 25,000 to “petition the commissioners court of the county to increase the minimum salary of each member of the sheriff’s department.” Tex. Loc.