COURT OF APPEALS
[…] an issue of fact; (2) the evidence on that fact must be affirmatively contested;
and (3) the contested factual issue must be material to the lawfulness of the
challenged conduct in obtaining the evidence. Id.; see 40 George E. Dix &
Robert O. Dawson, Criminal Practice and Procedure § 4.194 (2d ed. 2001); see
also Merriweather v. State, 501 S.W.2d 887, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973)
11
Appellant does not identify under which statute he was entitled a jury
instruction, but he does reference Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article
36.13. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.13 (Vernon Supp. 2008)
(“Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the
facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed
thereby.”). In Madden, the court of criminal appeals addressed when a
defendant has a statutory right to a jury instruction under article 38.23.
Madden, 242 S.W.3d 504, 510 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 38.23 (Vernon Supp. 2008).
22