COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the jury its opinion of the evidence in a particular case. T EX. C ODE C RIM.
P ROC. A NN. art. 38.05 (Vernon 1979). A charge that assumes the truth of a
controverted issue is a comment on the weight of the evidence and is
erroneous. Whaley v. State, 717 S.W.2d 26, 32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Hess
v. State, 224 S.W.3d 511, 514 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, pet. ref’d).
Appellant was charged with misdemeanor DWI. A person commits this
offense if she is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.
T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 49.04(a). Section 49.01 defines “intoxicated” as “not
having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the
introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a
7
Harkins also contends that her right to present a defense was destroyed
by the trial court’s failure to give the complete definition of “dangerous drug,”
the lack of evidence to show that carisoprodol was a dangerous drug, and the