COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I’ll grant [the State’s]
instruction in 49.10 and it will say . . . “In a
prosecution for driving while intoxicated the fact
that the defendant is or has been entitled to use
the dangerous drug is not a defense.”
13
When the jury returned and the trial court requested objections on the charge,
defense counsel merely stated, “We object to Paragraph IV.”
To preserve error with regard to a jury charge, objections must be
sufficiently specific to point out the errors complained of. Chapman v. State,
921 S.W.2d 694, 695 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); see also T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC.
A NN. art. 36.14 (“Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his
counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present
his objections thereto in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection.”
(emphasis added)). To constitute a valid objection to jury instructions, the
objection must be specific and clear enough to apprise the trial court of the
nature of the objection—this specificity requirement is to enable the trial court