COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1991,
pet. ref’d).
The health and safety code defines “dangerous drug” as follows:
(2) “Dangerous drug” means a device or a drug that is unsafe for
self-medication and that is not included in Schedules I through V or
Penalty Groups 1 through 4 of Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled
Substances Act). The term includes a device or a drug that bears
or is required to bear the legend:
4
(A) “Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without a
prescription” or “Rx only” or another legend that complies
with federal law . . . .
T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN. § 483.001(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The jury
charge, however, omitted the language “and that is not included in Schedules
I through V or Penalty Groups 1 through 4 of Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled
Substances Act)” and the referenced schedules and penalty groups. Harkins
concedes that she failed to object to this omission.
3. Harm Analysis
Unobjected-to charge error will not result in reversal of a conviction in the
absence of egregious harm. Allen v. State, 253 S.W.3d 260, 264 (Tex. Crim.