COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of discretion to strike a plea in intervention if (1) “the intervenor could have
brought the same action, or any part thereof, in his own name”; “(2) the
intervention will not complicate the case by an excessive multiplication of the
issues, and (3) the intervention is almost essential to effectively protect the
intervenor’s interest.” 11 Page cannot show that he meets the first or third
prong of this standard, and he has not demonstrated that the trial court
otherwise abused its discretion by striking his intervention.
Section 112.054 of the Texas Trust Code allows for the modification or
termination of a trust, providing that on the petition of a trustee or a
beneficiary, a court may order, among other things, “that the trustee be
changed, that the terms of the trust be modified, [and] that the trustee be . . .
permitted to do acts that are not authorized or that are forbidden by the terms
10
… Id.; see also Pettus v. Pettus, 237 S.W.3d 405, 420 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2007, pet. denied).
11
… Guar. Fed. Sav. Bank v. Horseshoe Operating Co., 793 S.W.2d 652,
657 (Tex. 1990); see also Pettus, 237 S.W.3d at 420.
9