COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13
… See T EX. P ROP. C ODE A NN. § 115.001 (Vernon Supp. 2008) (stating
that a district court has jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee
and all proceedings concerning trusts, and this jurisdiction is exclusive except
for jurisdiction conferred on other courts, including a statutory probate court),
§ 115.011 (Vernon 2007) (stating that an “interested person” may bring an
action under section 115.001, but the only necessary parties to such an action
are beneficiaries, persons receiving distributions from the trust, and the trustee,
if the trustee is serving), § 111.004(7) (Vernon 2007 & Supp. 2008) (defining
“interested person” as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an
interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the
administration of the trust”); Lemke v. Lemke, 929 S.W.2d 662, 664 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 1996, writ denied) (reviewing a trial court’s division of a
marital estate and holding that a wife had no standing to challenge a trust
where she was not an “interested person” in a trust in that she was not the