COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (footnote: 10) It is, however, an abuse of discretion to strike a plea in intervention if (1) “the intervenor could have brought the same action, or any part thereof, in his own name”; “(2) the intervention will not complicate the case by an excessive multiplication of the issues, and (3) the intervention is almost essential to effectively protect the intervenor’s interest.” (footnote: 11) Page cannot show that he meets the first or third prong of this standard, and he has not demonstrated that the trial court otherwise abused its discretion by striking his intervention.
Section 112.054 of the Texas Trust Code allows for the modification or termination of a trust, providing that on the petition of a trustee or a beneficiary , a court may order, among other things, “that the trustee be changed, that the terms of the trust be modified, [and] that the trustee be . . . permitted to do acts that are not authorized or that are forbidden by the terms of the trust.” (footnote: 12) Page is not a beneficiary or trustee of the Family Trust.