COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1986). A “special owner” is an individual, such as an
employee, who is in care, custody, or control of the property belonging to
another person or a corporation. Liggens v. State, 50 S.W.3d 657, 660 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.); see also Harrell v. State, 852 S.W.2d 521,
523 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Roberts v. State, 513 S.W.2d 870, 871-72 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1974).
Proof of ownership can be shown by an automobile salesperson who has
care, custody, and control of a new car. Joshlin v. State, 468 S.W.2d 826,
15
827 (Tex. Crim. App. 1971); see also T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.08
(Vernon 2007) (stating that “[w]here one person owns the property, and
another person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be
alleged to be in either.”). Accordingly, Leverett, as the dealership’s finance
director, was the proper owner of the Taurus.
Appellant contends that he had a greater right of possession to the
Taurus because, although he signed the contract “with honor and without