Darrell Glenn Bell v. State
[…] Appellant’s proposed instruction states that the jury should find him guilty of the lesser included offense of conspiracy to commit capital murder if it found that appellant and his cohorts agreed that Stevenson would intentionally cause bodily injury or serious bodily injury to Syed or Syed’s death during the course of committing the aggravated robbery. The intent to commit murder is a required element of party liability for capital murder under section 7.02(a); however, under section 7.02(b), under which appellant was also charged, “all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it.” See T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. §§ 19.03(a)(2), 7.02(b) (emphasis added).