Darrell Glenn Bell v. State
[…] Id. In addition, both parties are entitled to a reasonable time to present written instructions to be included in the charge. Id. art. 36.15 (Vernon 2006). B. Lesser Included Offense Instructions We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was entitled to a lesser included offense instruction. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672–73 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 919 (1993). First, the lesser offense must come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006); Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 37.09(1); see also Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536. This inquiry is a question of law.