COURT OF APPEALS
[…] under chapter 143 because he cheated on his entry level police civil service
examination, thus rendering his initial employment void ab initio).
B. Suspension Created Vacancy
Carr argues that because the fire chief’s discharge of Dawson on February
15, 2002, was not void ab initio, Dawson’s discharge created a vacancy in the
rank of fire engineer on that date. Appellees argue that no vacancy was
created and that an indefinite suspension does not create a vacancy.
At the time of Dawson’s indefinite suspension on February 15, 2002,
local government code section 143.036(a) read as follows: “When a vacancy
occurs in a nonentry position that is not appointed by the department head as
provided by Sections 143.014 and 143.102, the vacancy shall be filled as
prescribed by this section and Section 143.108, as applicable.” Act of May 21,
1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 707, 900 (amended
2005) (current version at T EX. L OC. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 143.036(a) (Vernon
2008)). The current version contains the above text, along with the following:
“A vacancy in a fire fighter position described by this subsection occurs on the
11
date the position is vacated by: . . . (5) issuance of an indefinite suspension in
accordance with Section 143.052(b).” T EX. L OC. G OV’T C ODE A NN. §
143.036(a) (Vernon 2008). The parties dispute whether the 2005 amendment
to the statute was intended to apply to pending and subsequently filed cases.
However, both section 143.052(b) and Local Civil Service Rule 11.19 were in