James Allen Grove v. State
[…] S UFFICIENT E VIDENCE TO S HOW THAT A PPELLANT A TTEMPTED TO S TRIKE A TKINSON In his second issue, Appellant contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to show that he attempted to strike the complainant with an ax on May 21, 2006, as alleged in the indictment. Appellant concedes that he stepped toward Atkinson with the ax raised but claims that he did not position himself close enough to the trooper to actually hit him and that there is no evidence that he swung the ax or attempted to strike the trooper with the ax. Section 15.01 of the penal code provides that a person commits the offense of criminal attempt if, “with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” 2 Applying the appropriate standards of review,3 we conclude that the evidence that Appellant brought the 2 … T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2003). 3 … See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979); Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim.