COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that Montgomery and Anderson wanted to terminate Craven because of his
participation in a sexual harassment investigation. Relying on labor code
15
section 21.211, it contends that her TCHRA retaliation claim is barred because
she elected to pursue a claim based on the same facts under the Whistleblower
Act. Citing the supreme court’s recent decision in City of Waco v. Lopez, the
City additionally argues in a post-submission brief that Shilling’s claim involving
Craven is not actionable under the Whistleblower Act.6 No. 06-0089, 2008 WL
2702182 (Tex. July 11, 2008).
Section 21.211 of the labor code provides that “[a] person who has
initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action
pending before an administrative agency under other law . . . based on an act
that would be an unlawful employment practice under this chapter may not file
a complaint under this subchapter for the same grievance.” T EX. L AB. C ODE
A NN. § 21.211. Although in the context of considering whether the TCHRA
preempted a common law cause of action, this court considered section 21.211
in Jackson v. Creditwatch, Inc. 84 S.W.3d 397, 402–03 (Tex. App.— Fort