COURT OF APPEALS
[…] initiated the City’s grievance procedure on December 7, 2006, and that she
complied with the Whistleblower Act’s mandatory sixty-day employer-
investigation period because she filed her lawsuit seventy-eight days later.
The Whistleblower Act provides that a state or local governmental entity
may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse
personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a
violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public
employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority. T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN.
8
§ 554.002(a). It contains an express waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity.
See id. § 554.0035 (“A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter
may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided
by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of
liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”);
Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Okoli, No. 01-07-00103-CV, 2007 WL
1844897, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 28, 2007, pet filed).
Before filing suit, however, a claimant “must initiate action under the grievance
or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity