COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Barrett, 159 S.W.3d at 632. While the
Whistleblower Act does not dictate what actions are required to “initiate” the
appeals procedure, the Act is remedial in nature and should be liberally
construed to effect its purpose. Moore v. Univ. of Houston-Clear Lake, 165
S.W.3d 97, 102 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.); City of New
Braunfels v. Allen, 132 S.W.3d 157, 161 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.).2
The evidence is undisputed that Shilling provided written notice of her
intent to appeal her termination. The letter is dated December 7, 2006, and
2
… The City argues that section 554.006's statutory prerequisites to filing
suit are jurisdictional because of the legislature’s post-Barrett amendment to
government code section 311.034 stating that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a
suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits
against a governmental entity.” See T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 311.034 (Vernon
Supp. 2008). Shilling contends that abatement, not dismissal, is the
appropriate remedy for her alleged failure to comply with section 554.006. See
Barrett, 159 S.W.3d at 632 (holding that abatement is appropriate remedy for