COURT OF APPEALS
[…] *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 17, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated
for publication). The State must only show that the officer reasonably
suspected that the driver was committing a traffic violation. De Los Santos,
7
2008 WL 1777988, at *3. If the State establishes reasonable suspicion, then
the stop does not violate the Fourth Amendment even if, upon further
investigation, it is discovered that no traffic violation actually occurred. See
Drago, 553 S.W.2d at 377; De Los Santos, 2008 WL 1777988, at *3.
Applicable Law
The pertinent portion of Texas Transportation Code section 547.323
provides that:
(d) A stoplamp shall emit a red or amber light, or a
color between red and amber, that is:
(1) visible in normal sunlight at a distance of at least
300 feet from the rear of the vehicle; and
(2) displayed when the vehicle service brake is applied.
T EX. T RANSP. C ODE A NN. § 547.323 (Vernon 1999). Additionally, an operator
may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of the vehicle without first giving
a stop signal by lighting signal lamps. Id. § 545.105–06 (Vernon 1999).
Texas law also requires vehicles to comply with federal standards.