COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7
… Id.
8
… Id. at 672–73; Torres v. State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2005); Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
9
… Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21–22, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 1880 (1968);
Carmouche v. State, 10 S.W.3d 323, 328 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
10
… Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492–93.
11
… Id. at 492.
4
In this case, Sergeant Velder articulated specific facts that, combined
with rational inferences from those facts, would lead a reasonable officer to
conclude that appellant was committing a traffic offense or disorderly conduct.
Section 547.501(c) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a] motor
vehicle operator shall use a horn to provide audible warning only when
necessary to insure safe operation.” 12 Further, a person commits disorderly
conduct if he intentionally or knowingly makes unreasonable noise in a public
place other than a shooting range. 13 Sergeant Velder testified that appellant
was honking her horn repeatedly for up to fifteen seconds at a time at 2:30 in