COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. If
the evidence is conflicting, the court must defer to the ALJ’s factual findings.
See Brown v. Tex. Dep’t of Ins., 34 S.W.3d 683, 689 (Tex. App.—Austin
2000, no pet.).
V. R EASONABLE S USPICION T O S TOP R ILEY
8
The Department argues in its first issue that the county court at law erred
by reversing the ALJ’s finding that the officer had reasonable suspicion to stop
Riley. Specifically, the Department argued at oral argument that the
“reasonable suspicion in this case was driving on the shoulder.” 3 Texas
Transportation Code section 545.058(a) provides that “[a]n operator may drive
on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway
if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only” under seven
listed conditions, including “to decelerate before making a right turn.” T EX.
T RANSP. C ODE A NN. § 545.058(a)(3) (Vernon 1999). Riley contends that Officer
Chase did not possess reasonable suspicion to stop her because no evidence