Ex Parte John Wesley Jones
[…] He contends that the evidence at trial entitled him to an instruction under section 9.41 of the penal code, which permits the protection of a person’s property under certain circumstances, because it was reasonable for him to conclude that someone at Hill’s party had taken his dog and that he had a right to inquire of Hill whether or not she knew where his dog was. Section 9.41(b) provides as follows: A person unlawfully dispossessed of . . . tangible, movable property by another is justified in using force against the other when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to . . . recover the property if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession and (1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he dispossessed the actor. T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 9.41(b)(1) (Vernon 2003).